|
Post by reigninbloodygore on Dec 10, 2022 2:20:40 GMT -5
Hey everyone, while now that I do occasionally review albums for the site I find myself less focused for lists like this, I still have fun putting together a top albums list at the end of the year. I’ve selected about 20 albums I’m currently listening to and preparing to rank for my list, as well as some EPs and honorable mentions. I’ll be sharing my personal list in the coming days.
No need to participate, but I do enjoy reading other members’ lists when they are out there. I see it as good for us and also for the bands, as I do often miss out on albums that others list due to the enormous quantity of metal albums each year. Feel free to share your lists here if you feel inclined!
|
|
mjolnir
Staff
Your observations of my nonsense fail to excuse your bad sense
Posts: 319
|
Post by mjolnir on Dec 10, 2022 9:57:25 GMT -5
Well, here's my Top 10
1. Cauldron Born-Cold Steel for the Necromancer 2. Messa-Close 3. Spider God-Flies in the Trap 4. Hath-All That Was Promised 5. Splintered Throne-For the Greater Good of Man 6. Bergfried-Romantik 1 7. Battlelore-The Return of the Shadow 8. Patria-Hexerei 9. Tommy Stewart's Dyerwulf-Doomsday Deferred 10. Runaway-Abandano
|
|
|
Post by reigninbloodygore on Dec 12, 2022 19:51:25 GMT -5
I actually know very few albums from your list, mjolnir. I did listen to Hath a few times, which was a great album but not my cup of tea for a personal favorites list. I’m currently checking out Messa- Close for the first time. Wow, that’s great stuff! Gonna continue to dig in your list as I finish mine.
|
|
luxi
Staff
"What does not kill you, makes you more pissed off..."
Posts: 320
|
Post by luxi on Dec 13, 2022 13:11:20 GMT -5
Some albums being listed below that grabbed my attention in 2022, both in good and bad ( not in any particular order though): 01) QUEENSRYCHE - Digital Noise Alliance02) TEMPEST - Point of No Return03) SATAN'S HOST - This Legacy Will Never Die04) VENOM INC. - There's Only Black05) SEIZURE - Forbidden Tales06) SIELUNVIHOLLINEN - Teloituskäsky07) NECRODEATH - Singin' in the Pain08) VIOGRESSION - 3rd Stage of Decay09) TOXIC RUIN - Nightmare Eclipse10) AZATOTH - Unholy Carnage11) AUTOPSY - Morbidity Triumphant12) TRAUMA - Awakening13) RYTH - Deceptor Creator14) WATAIN - The Agony & Ecstasy of Watain15) ABBATH - Dread Reaver16) DARK FUNERAL - We Are the Apocalypse17) CRITICAL DEFIANCE - No Life Forms18) THE TROOPS OF DOOM - Antichrist Reborn19) CEASELESS TORMENT - Victory or Death20) SCHIZOPHRENIA - Recollections of the InsaneI probably missed something from the list - but hey, I am old and senile...
|
|
|
Post by metalxxx on Dec 15, 2022 15:48:28 GMT -5
Impssible to rank but in no particular order:
Kampfar - Urkraft
Ok this may actually be number 1.
Pure Wrath - Hymn to the Woeful Hearts Nite - Voices of the Kronian Moon Satan - Earth Infernal Evil Invaders - Shattering Reflections Michael Romeo - War of the Worlds pt. 2 Sergeant Thunderhoof - This Sceptred Veil Inexorum - Equinox Vigil Panzerfaust - The Suns of Perdition Brymir - Voices in the Sky Amken - Passive Agression Sumerlands - Dreamkiller Wolfheart - King of the North Darkest Era - Wither on the Vine Orm - Intet Altet Seax - Speed Inferno The Antichrist Imperium - Satan in His Original Glory Goatwhore - Angels Hung From the Arches of Heaven Stormruler - Sacred Rites & Black Magick Darkthrone - Astral Fortress
|
|
metalmike
Staff
We need it as a liquid in our veins instead of blood
Posts: 298
|
Post by metalmike on Dec 17, 2022 6:48:01 GMT -5
From the reviews of 2022 releases I submitted, here's a baker's dozen of albums that have stuck with me (in no particular order)
Voivod – Synchro Anarchy Power Paladin – With the Magic of Windfyre Steel The Mist from the Mountains – Monumental – The Temple of Twilight Amorphis – Halo Midnight – Let there Be Witchery Sin Starlett – Solid Source of Steel Night Demon – Year of the Demon Castrator – Defiled in Oblivion Seax – Speed Inferno Arch Enemy – Deceivers Riot City – Electric Elite Sumerlands – Dream Killer Leather – We are the Chosen
|
|
|
Post by reigninbloodygore on Dec 19, 2022 3:50:08 GMT -5
Top Metal Albums List
So this year I’m doing things a bit different, as this year became an incredible struggle for me with balancing work and life (in other words, my “life” was largely consumed with my work for several months especially upon starting my new job mid-year). While I normally write up elaborate mini-reviews and everything, this year I just don’t have the time for it, with a few small exceptions. Many of my favorites were consequently from the first half of the year, and much of my most-visited albums were not very deep underground Metal gems. But there were still a ton of great albums this year, and I love the albums that made my list. Also, I found several great albums very late, as in the last 3-5 weeks, which if given enough listening time would have likely impacted my top 20 list, so I am listing those as well!
1. Vehemence- Ordalies (Black Metal) It was a particularly surprising feat that I would find something that would stand out more for me than my #2 pick, Wędrujacy Wiatr, but here it is. A French Medieval Black Metal album bursting with variety, style, and great songwriting that includes a bit of neoclassical ideas.
2. Wędrujacy Wiatr- Zorzysta Staje Ocma (Black Metal) I feel somewhat proud of myself for having discovered this impressive gem from out of nowhere. This is top-notch in every possible way. It almost does not feel like I’m listening to a metal album, but rather it feels like I’m listening to a big epic story like a Lord of the Rings kind of thing. The sounds and songwriting helps the listeners paint a very incredible picture in mind, but also there is actually a storyline. The band also released this incredibly detailed packaging of the album which contains a lot of artwork that goes with the music. A+ for effort here.
3. Satan- Earth Infernal (NWOBHM) How do they keep up the late-game quality this late in their career?!
4. Autopsy- Morbidity Triumphant (Death Metal) Chris Reifert still proving why he’s my all-time favorite Death Metal vocalist on a great release!
5. Undeath- It’s Time…To Rise from the Grave (Death Metal) By no means original, and frequently aping the Cannibal Corpse sound…but I’m not complaining. Well done!
6. Wo Fat- The Singularity (Doom/Stoner) The tastiest riff-salad award winner of 2022. Sabbath riff fans, eat your heart out!
7. Riot City- Electric Elite (Traditional Heavy Metal) This one didn’t do it for me quite as much as the debut, but with time I learned to appreciate this one greatly for what it does bring, which is a lot of dynamic writing to add to the already excellent formula and some epically great tunes.
8. Municipal Waste- Electrified Brain (Thrash/Crossover) The most fun album of the year, with serious tone and riffs!
9. Wormrot- Hiss (Death/Grindcore) Incredibly versatile release for a grind core band with a few tracks of stunning violin incorporation, such as the closing track!
10. High Command- Eclipse of the Dual Moons (Thrash/Black/Crossover) A very late addition to the list, but what a powerful album of Power Trip-inspired madness with a more Epic Heavy Metal type of theme to it! Would likely rise even higher if I had more listening time.
11. Heltekvad- Morgenrødens Helvedesherre (Black Metal) Medieval Black Metal but less folky and neoclassical than Vehemence and more haunting in energy and especially in the vocals.
12. Exhumed- To the Dead (Death/DeathGrind) Never gonna be a top-5 album kind of band but this was a very solid release for their late-career and much, much better than the previous album!
13. Midnight- Let There Be Witchery (Thrash/Black/Speed) Did I say Municipal Waste had the most fun album of the year? I was clearly mistaken because THIS is the funnest album of the year, with some of the stankiest riffs and actually some really great guitar solos all over it! Favorite Midnight album so far.
14. For De Lance- The Hyperborean (Epic Heavy/Doom) All killer and a totally epic ride here!
15. Sin Starlett- Solid Source of Steel (Traditional Heavy Metal) Absolutely infectious sound here with some surprisingly good guitar work.
16. Vanum- Legend (Black Metal) This one really surprised me with all it brings, especially the Epic Heavy Metal stylings, which make tracks like the title track a very epic fist-pumping experience that is hard to forget.
17. Aara- Triade II: Hemera (Black Metal) Intense vocals and a treble-heavy instrumental delivery with great song-writing.
18. Iron Kingdom- The Blood of Creation (Heavy Metal) Admittedly somewhat of a late find, but great stuff. I especially am impressed with how long the last song is and yet it has no filler at all.
19. Korrosive- Toxic Apokalypse (Thrash Metal) This year and last, I did not find myself as captivated by Thrash Metal releases, but this one more than delivers with a wild intensity and great tunes.
20. Friends of Hell- Friends of Hell (Doom Metal) This thing has such a heavy, crushing tone, along with some really, really catchy songs. I probably should have ranked this one higher, but it’s hard…
HONORABLE MENTIONS: Immolation- Acts of God (Death Metal)
Druid Lord- Relics of the Dead (Death/Doom)
Inhuman Condition- Fearsick (Death Metal)
Wiegedood- There’s Always Blood at the End of the Road (Black Metal)
Vital Spirit- Still as the Night, Cold as the Wind (Black Metal)
EPs: Saccage- Charogne EP (Black/Thrash/Crust)
Plague Years- All Will Suffer (Death/Thrash)
Scumslaught- Knives and Amphetamines (Thrash Metal)
I WISH I KNEW THESE BETTER AT TIME OF RANKING: These albums for whatever reason or another did not receive a lot of listening time, especially as some I just became familiar with in the most recent days, too late for a realistic spot in my top 20. Some of these would likely break my top 20 or even top 10 if there had been enough time devoted to listening to these.
Grima- Frostbitten (Black Metal) No lie, I think this one should be in my top 10, but it’s just very new to my ears. Sounds incredible though.
Imha Tarikat- Hearts Unchained - At War With a Passionless World (Black Metal)
Sadistic Ritual- The Enigma, Boundless (Blackened Death/Thrash)
Evil Invaders- Shattering Reflection (Thrash/Speed)
The Troops of Doom- Antichrist Reborn (Thrash Metal)
Traitor- Exiled to the Surface (Thrash Metal)
Thulsa Doom- A Fate Worse than Death (Death Metal)
Tempest- Point of No Return (Thrash Metal)
Kampfar- Til Klovers Takt (Pagan Black Metal)
Deathhammer- Electric Warfare (Thrash Metal)
Gudsforladt- Friendship, Love and War (Black Metal)
Critical Defiance- No Life Forms (Thrash/Death)
|
|