|
Post by reigninbloodygore on Dec 29, 2021 5:19:17 GMT -5
Hey guys, I thought I’d post my list, which I’ve also posted on another forum which has much fewer metal fans. Thought I’d share here, even though I’ve noticed a decline in involvement among our crew in the end of year lists. I personally love the lists, especially because I tend to find out about great albums I missed from seeing others. I still revisit the Metalcrypt editorials in years ago that used to be annual end of year lists and find things to listen to from time to time. So I’ll attach mine right after this post.
|
|
|
Post by reigninbloodygore on Dec 29, 2021 5:19:27 GMT -5
2021 was another challenging year. As for metal, I personally found this year much more challenging. I heard plenty of solid records, but when compared to years past, this year did not measure up, in my opinion. As always, there are a ton of records I never got around to hearing or didn’t even know of which may be worthy of my top list, but for now, here is the very best records I listened to in 2021. The top 10 I put in order, while the remaining albums are somewhat in order of where I’d rank them.
Top 10 Albums
1. Lucifer’s Fall- III- From the Deep Heavy/Doom Metal There were two or three solid records I felt throughout the year would likely be my album of the year. This wasn’t one of them. This was a curveball from down under, and frankly, I couldn’t be more pleased to name this my album of the year. It isn’t flashy. This is just some rough Heavy/Doom metal with great riffs, coarse clean vocals, and a great variety of song structures. There were a number of bands whose names came to mind as I listened to this record, especially the likes of High on Fire, Troll, Purification, and Black Sabbath, for various reasons. It was a big surprise, as it did absolutely nothing for me on the first listen. But there are genuine moments of musical magic on this record, especially the acoustic guitar at the end of “Across the Void,” whose magical atmosphere can only be matched by the ending to “Building my Temple” off of Troll’s Legend Master album, which possesses a very similar feeling. Fantastic record.
2. 1914- Where Fear and Weapons Meet Death/Doom/Black Metal Yeah, this was a record I expected to be my album of the year. It is an incredible value and package, setting a perfect blend of Death, Doom, and Black metal to real stories of World War I, as well as a few historic recordings that further set the tone and allow the record to appeal to more than just fans of good music. I found myself binging this record endlessly, also doing my own research on various things WWI related as a result of this record. 1914 took me to school with this one, and it was the deepest listening experience of the year.
3. Drawn and Quartered- Congregation Pestilence Death Metal I first heard this one not long after hearing the new Cannibal Corpse record, which is not an easy spot in a playlist, as the new CC album is crushing and one of the best of their career as far as I’m concerned. However, I heard Congregation Pestilence and felt something a little more. This is more dense, with sharper edges and a more savage delivery. It took a while for the carnage on this one to sort itself out for me sonically, but once it was clear, this thing just destroyed everything else I was listening to. The brutality here is well matched with surprising musicality in what I call the best death metal album of the year. Also, it may be the best in this band’s expansive catalogue.
4. Cannibal Corpse- Violence Unimagined Death Metal It may be too soon to say such things, but the sheer quality on this thing makes this the best album they’ve released to date for me. I do miss that chaotic, loosely held together feel of earlier releases, and this one continues the cleaner, more precise nature of later albums, but having a pinch of Erik Rutan flair on guitars here made this more unique a record than past efforts, along with several fistfuls of great riffs. A great Death Metal album. 2021 provided many quality death metal albums, in fact, but this one does stand tall among the pack.
5. Reinforcer- Prince of the Tribes Heavy/Power Metal Here’s another record that didn’t do much for me on the first listen, but grew on me a lot. It’s a Heavy/Power Metal album that sounds quite clean to the ears. At first I craved more roughness in the sound, and I later grew to appreciate such clean mixing. At times, the vocalist really surprises with powerful presences, especially such as in the last track, a very memorable closer with extremely catchy vocal parts.
6. Inoculation- Celestial Putridity Death Metal A Death Metal album which could likely have been missed by many, but truth be told I’ve held tabs on this band since their previous album, which I recall showing massive promise. This album took every ounce of promise and turned it into a real ass kicker. They threw in just a pinch of weird musically which perhaps matches the “celestial” keyword in the album title. At times, you can feel a slight Cannibal Corpse stomp to this, but it sounds nothing like CC. Very talented young band here, so do check this out if you are a death metal fanatic like I am.
7. Helloween- Helloween Power Metal Is it the best in their career? I wouldn’t know. But naming an album this late in their career as the self-titled album feels like a heavy statement. Apparently this album features all the prominent vocalists from the band’s discography, and apparently that’s a first. I’m showing my lack of knowledge on the band here perhaps, but regardless I hopped on the Helloween wagon with this one, and this is a fun ride. It’s probably too long, but I didn’t really feel there was anything unnecessary for cutting. I didn’t care for the extra bonus track at the end though. Great Power Metal, great fun.
8. Blacksword- Alive Again Heavy Metal There are a lot of reasons I greatly enjoyed this record. It’s a Heavy Metal record with a real sense of heaviness, something that sometimes goes missing with non extreme metal releases. The guitar work is heavy and passionate. But what really sells me on this record is the powerhouse that is vocalist Mike Livas. Wow, he has such a big voice, with a large range. And it isn’t one of those voices that sings you to sleep with its beauty either...it’s powerful and masculine, possessing a healthy dose of grit when needed. I’m rather addicted to his vocals on this record, and that alone was enough to launch this into my top 10!
9. Silent Winter- Empire of Sins Power/Progressive Metal Mike Livas (see my #8) was a busy man this year, it seems! He also fronted this Power/Progressive Metal band. Honestly, I feel anyone who liked Blacksword for similar reasons to me will also easily jump into this. However, this album is less heavy and mixed more smoothly. Mike still shows his full range of vocal power here, but perhaps the greatest difference is that he and this band are more mature and reserved here than he and his band Blacksword were.
10. Kjeld- Ôfstân Black Metal The lone Black Metal album on my list, although not the only good Black Metal album I heard. This one I reviewed earlier in the year. I picked it simply out of a lineup of album covers as an interesting album. Glad was I to discover it has some Viking/folky elements here that sometimes makes it feel familiar with Havukruunu of Finland, a real plus for me. Also, Kjeld’s drummer flexes his skills and talents a number of times on this record in surprising ways if one chooses to listen for it. Great record that went way under the radar.
Best EP:
Havukruunu- Kuu erkylän yllä Black Metal I didn’t listen to a lot of EPs this year to be honest, but of the ones I checked out, this was the easiest choice for best EP. I suppose it shouldn’t surprise anyone since I’m a massive Havukruunu fan. If this had been considered for my top 10 list, it would have made it up at #5!
Top 11-20 albums:
11. Steel Bearing Hand- Slay in Hell Death/Thrash Solid Death/Thrash from Texas that really stood tall early in the year. Might have ranked this higher if I had had much desire to return to it after half a year passed.
12. Nekromantheon- The Visions of Trismegistos Thrash Metal Truly an astounding Thrash Metal record. Honestly, it probably should have been in my top 10, but I didn’t find myself revisiting it much throughout the year. Regardless, this might have been the strongest thrash metal release of the year for my money.
13. Cerebral Rot- Excretion of Mortality Death/Doom It took me a hell of a while to get to a point that I could view this album so positively. I was not a deep fan of their previous album, but this one, with time, really impressed me with its deep sense of atmosphere. Cavernous Death/Doom has never quite been my thing, but this album raised my hopes for the sound to still yield interesting possibilities. The fact that one track on here fills my head with Super Metroid imagery of a room filled with lava and lava monsters and melting flesh is a cool proof of assessed atmosphere. Lol
14. Hooded Menace- The Tritonus Bell Death/Doom The band can do no wrong, or at least so far, as this was another excellent offering from the very consistent Finnish Death/Doom band. I believe I prefer the previous album to this one, but it doesn’t change the fact that here we have a great collection of bangers.
15. Qrixkuor- Poison Palinopsia Progressive Death Metal This Progressive Death Metal album got a ton of spins from me before I finally decided to write a review for it. This thing is just bizarrely ambitious. Two tracks, both over twenty minutes in length, and only 20 seconds apart in terms of length. Chaotic, swirling riffs decorate this album, which is loosely tied together by doomy passages and ominous orchestral passages. For one of the most ambitious listens of the year, check this one out.
16. Tower- Shock to the System Heavy Metal This one felt like a female fronted answer to Traveler’s debut album to my ears. Well, and also a resonating sound with that of Solicitor, who released a stellar album last year. Like Solicitor, Tower have a fantastically strong female vocalist, who sings with massive energy and intensity. This album admittedly is newer for me and I haven’t finished spinning it.
17. Mystic Storm- From the Ancient Chaos Thrash Metal I found this Thrash album to be extremely interesting. It has elements of other styles inside, but most surprisingly Epic Heavy Metal. A wild and surprising effort from a promising young Russian band. Keep it up, guys!
18. Between the Buried and Me- Colors II Progressive Metal Is this as good as the original Colors album from over a decade ago? Not quite, in my own opinion. But this is still a damn impressive blend of a plethora of influences from Pink Floyd all the way to extreme metal. The musical motives that tie this album together are fun to seek out, and the musicianship is, as usual for this band, an impressive feat. I’d say this may sit around their 4th best album personally, with Alaska, Colors, and The Great Misdirect slightly better. Of course, there are millions of opinions out there about how to rank these albums, with extremely different standpoints.
19. Starlight Ritual- Sealed in Starlight Heavy Metal Solid heavy metal record with a hard and direct songwriting approach. These tunes flow rather easily, and are among the most accessible tracks on my list here. The vocals are possibly a heavily debated element, but I like them.
20. Herzel- Le Dernier Rempart Epic Heavy Metal An Epic Heavy Metal record from earlier in the year. It generated some extremely positive reviews. Somehow it didn’t grasp me quite so profoundly, but it still impressed me once I got to know it better. The biggest takeaway, however, was the coolness factor of utilizing the bombarde, a reed instrument of the woodwind family not so well-known. It sounds so good on this album in the small parts it is used. The instrumental track which is centered around that instrument is my favorite thing on the album. Perhaps this should have just been a bombarde album. Lol
|
|
luxi
Staff
"What does not kill you, makes you more pissed off..."
Posts: 321
|
Post by luxi on Dec 30, 2021 12:13:28 GMT -5
This is very tough... I honestly really haven't been thinking of my 'Best-Of" albums list for this year, BUT probably this album below, however, stole the lion's share from the whole cake though... And why then? Well, read from -> H E R E <- why... Also, this album pretty much impressed the hell out of me...
|
|
metalmike
Staff
We need it as a liquid in our veins instead of blood
Posts: 298
|
Post by metalmike on Dec 30, 2021 20:55:26 GMT -5
I don’t know if the new Helloween is the best of their career (it very well could be) but it is my top album of 2021. I’ll have to look back at my reviews and see what stands out. Working from home allowed me time to listen to a lot more music than past years.
|
|
|
Post by doomyguy on Dec 31, 2021 11:01:21 GMT -5
2021 has been yet another year where the steady stream of interesting new releases have been all but impossible to keep up with. It is not exactly helping that I am still on a DM discovery journey, with a lot of back catalogues I want to explore also. Have steadily acquired albums throughout the year - many on BC Fridays, but somehow feel I have not heard it all as much as I wanted to.
So in a very loose order, this years favourites were: Baest: Necro SapiensThird album from the Danish newcomers and their best album yet. On this release they have really hit their stride - but still with lots of promise for future development. Shadowspawn: The Biology of DisbeliefAnother Danish DM band that have been on heavy rotation at casa Doomy in 2021. Claymorean: Eulogy for the GodsSerbian trad/power metal album, that were probably my surprise of the year, filled with catchy tunes and large choruses. Witchcryer: When their Gods come for youDoom metal / rock with some good songs and a great vocal. Herzel: Le Dernier RempartSome very good songwriting here, enjoyed this a lot, even if I would have preferred a little more "oomph" in the sound. Angelus Apatrida: Angelus ApatridaBlistering thrash metal from an old band, I had never even heard about. Massacre: ResurgenceGreat old-school mid tempo death metal. In my book, probably by the smallest margin, the stronger of the two Massacre re-unions that released albums this year. Inhuman Condition:The other Massacre re-union to release an album in 2021 - heavy as fuck and quite good. Morgul Blade: Fell Sorcery AboundsMorgul Blade have been on my radar since their Harbingers of Power demo and while I have not heard this full-length nearly enough to form a firm opinion, this is quality stuff. Asphyx: NecrocerosSolid album, but not really crazy about the constant (over)use of cymbals that mars some songs. A solid album none the less. Servants to the tide: Servants to the TideReally catchy tunes of epic doom. Perhaps not up there with the greats, but a band I will be keeping an eye on. Warrior Path: The Mad KingReally too polished and power metally for my taste, but the quality is undeniable. Demos & EPs:
Nakkeknaekker: Krig A brand new Danish band. They play old school death metal and do it well. This is their demo, which, while rough, shows a lot of promise to these ears. I caught them live this autumn and heard a slew of new songs and now really look forward to their upcoming album. This is kids (15-19yo) playing old school death and doing a great job of it. Knight's Oath:Traditional Epic Metal. Not sure if this is an demo or an ep, but very sure I want to hear more from these guys. Honorable mentions:Nekromantheon: Visions of Trismegistos The Crown: Royal Destroyer Green Lung: Black Harvest
|
|
|
Post by mystophales on Jan 4, 2022 23:33:05 GMT -5
Fantastic year for Metal overall but these are my top 30 picks overall. Will be going into detail about my picks in a podcast later this or next week. Top 30 2021 1. Yoth Iria -As the Flame Withers 2. Bewitcher - Cursed Be Thy Kingdom 3. Helloween - Helloween 4. Angelus Apatrida - Angelus Apatrida 5. Destinity - In Continuum 6. Stormkeep - Tales of Othertime 7. Demonztrator - Sinister Forces of Hatred 8. Darkest Mind - Oracle of Death 9. Wormwitch - Wolf Hex 10. Netherbird - Arete 11. Wraith - Undo the Chains 12. Wormwood - Arkivet 13. Wode - Burn in Many Mirrors 14. Hooded Menace - The Tritonous Bell 15. Necrofier - Prophecies of Erernal Darkness 16. Necronautical - Slain in the Spirit 17. Obscura Qalma - Apotheosis 18. Vaelmyst - Secrypts of the Egochasm 19. W. E. B. - Colloseum 20. Noctambulist - The Barren Form 21. Thulcandra - A Dying Wish 22. Illt - Urhat 23. Bonehunter - Dark Blood 24. Nervosa - Perpetual Chaos 25. Duskmourn - Fallen Kings and Rusted Crowns 26. Wolves in the Throne Room - Primordial Arcane 27. Malice Divine - Malice Divine 28. Harakiri For the Sky - Maere 29. Plaagdrager - Rampspoed and Verdriet 30. In Mourning - The Bleeding Veil Honorable mentions Nekromantheon-The visions of Tresmegistos Bornholm - Apotheosis Mare Cognitum - Solar Paroxysm Necromantia - To the Depths We Descend Imperialist - Zenith Nunslaughter - Red is the Color Livlos - And then there were None Enforced-kill grid 1914-Where Fear and Weapons Meet Eclipse-Wired Tentation - Les Berceau Des Dieux
|
|